MISSION STATEMENT OF ASSAM POLICE

Maintain order, prevent and detect crime by enforcing law firmly and impartially, without fear or favor, prejudice or vindictiveness.

Maintain integrity and discipline of the highest order in sincere performance of duties in accordance with the law and the Constitution and respect the rights of citizens as guaranteed by it.

Strive to build up a strong Police-Public bond in order to encourage community participation in law enforcement and promote harmony and spirit of brotherhood amongst all segments of society, transcending religious, linguistic, social and regional diversities and to remove practices derogatory to the dignity of women and disadvantageous sections of society.

Strive to be courteous and well-mannered at all times, develop self restraint and be truthful and honest in thought and deed, in both personal and official lives.


Roll of Honour

Commissioner of Police, Guwahati City, Assam

Shri Hiren Chandra Nath,IPS 26.08.2016 -                   
Shri Mukesh Agrawal,IPS 16.06.2015 - 26.08.2016                   
Shri Jyotirmoy Chakravarty,IPS 01.01.2015 - 16.06.2015                   

Senior Superintendents of Police, Guwahati City, Assam

Shri Anand Prakash Tiwari, IPS 19.07.2012-31-12-2014                   
Shri Apurba Jibon Baruah, IPS 24.10.2011-19.07.2012
Shri Deepak Choudhury, IPS 08.02.2011-24.10.2011
Shri Pradip Ch. Saloi, IPS 06.11.2008-08.02.2011
Shri R. Vijaya Krishna, IPS 01.12.2007-06.11.2008
Shri Surendra Kumar, IPS 28.05.2007-30.11.2007
Shri S.N. Singh, IPS 19.01.2007-28.05.2007
Shri Nitul Gogoi, APS 22.08.2005-19.01.2007
Shri R. Vijaya Krishna, IPS 02.02.2005-22.08.2005

Superintendents of Police, Guwahati City, Assam

Shri Hiren Ch. Nath, IPS 03.11.2002-02.02.2005
Shri P.C. Neog, IPS 11.06.2001-03.11.2002
Shri G.P. Singh, IPS 10.10.2000-11.06.2001
Shri B.J. Mahanta, IPS 20.11.1998-10.10.2000
Shri J.L. Barman, APS, Addl. S.P. (City), I/C 22.10.1998-19.11.1998
Shri P.K. Das, APS 11.06.1997-21.10.1998
Shri K. Saikia, IPS 20.05.1996-10.06.1997
Shri R.M. Singh, IPS 10.07.1995-20.03.1996
Shri B.P. Gupta, APS 04.05.1993-10.07.1995
Shri A.K. Roy, IPS 19.07.1991-04.05.1993
Shri Deepak Choudhury, IPS 08.02.2011-24.10.2011
Shri T. Chakraborty, IPS 20.03.1989-19.07.1991
Shri Daulat Singh Negi, IPS 13.01.1986-20.03.1989
Shri Ershad Ullah, APS, Addl. S.P. (S), I/C 31.12.1985-13.01.1986
Shri S.N. Singh, IPS 19.01.2007-28.05.2007
Shri Rajip Mehta, IPS 05.07.1985-31.12.1985
Shri R. Vijaya Krishna, IPS 02.02.2005-22.08.2005
Shri J.R. Saligram, IPS 08.04.1985-25.07.1985
Shri N. Ramachandran, IPS 27.05.1983-08.04.1985

Superintendents of Police, Kamrup, Assam

Shri Gopal Ch. Gogoi, APS 19.04.1983-19.05.1983
Shri P.N. Goswami, IPS 25.07.1983-30.11.1984
Shri N. Ramachandran, IPS 27.05.1983-24.07.1983
Shri G.M. Srivastava, IPS 01.12.1980-26.05.1983
Shri H.K. Deka, APS 27.12.1979-30.11.1980
Shri D.N.S. Shrivastava, IPS 01.06.1977-26.12.1979
Shri P.N. Goswami, APS 01.10.1974-31.05.1977
Shri S.R. Mehra, IPS 19.09.1974-30.09.1974
Shri K.P.S. Gill, IPS 11.08.1971-18.09.1974
Shri H.K. Bhattacharjee, IPS 08.07.1971-10.08.1971
Shri K.P.S. Gill, IPS 11.03.1970-07.07.1971
Shri S.C. Kakati, IPS 24.12.1969-10.03.1970
Shri K.P.S. Gill, IPS 19.11.1968-23.12.1969
Shri Nitul Gogoi, APS 22.08.2005-19.01.2007
Shri J.S. Pathak, IPS 14.02.1968-18.11.1968
Shri A.C. Dutta, IPS, 25.08.1965-13.02.1968
Shri P.C. Borbora, IPS 29.06.1963-24.08.1965
Shri S.C. Kakati, APS 15.04.1963-28.06.1963
Shri R.C. Borbora, IPS 25.05.1962-14.04.1963
Shri S.C. Kakati, APS 29.04.1962-24.05.1962
Shri A. Rahman, IPS 03.08.1960-28.04.1962
Shri B.P. Pabbi, IPS 01.06.1959-02.08.1960
Shri R.C. Dutt, IPS 18.06.1958-31.05.1959
Shri B. Sarma, IPS 28.05.1958-17.06.1958
Shri Kamaleswar Dutta, APS 28.10.1957-27.05.1958
Shri S. Ahmed, IPS 07.11.1956-27.10.1957
Shri R.C. Rastogi, IPS 22.09.1955-06.11.1956
Shri S. Ahmed, IPS 11.04.1955-21.09.1955
Shri S.K. Mishra, APS 22.09.1952-10.04.1955
Shri D.N. Bora, IPS 24.07.1952-23.07.1952
Shri S.C. Baruah, APS 15.07.1952-23.07.1952
Shri Lala B.K. Dey, IPS 11.08.1951-14.07.1951
Shri D.N. Bora, IPS 31.03.1951-10.08.1951
Shri R.C. Dutt, IPS 21.01.1951-30.05.1951
Shri S.K. Mishra, APS 22.09.1952-10.04.1955
Shri D.N. Bora, IPS 23.12.1950-20.01.1951
Shri Haripada Chanda, IPS 25.07.1949-22.12.1950
Shri Bhagawan Das, APS 20.06.1949-24.07.1949
Shri N. Barsaikia, APS 18.04.1949-19.06.1949
Shri I. Ali, IPS 01.08.1947-17.04.1949